Is Breast Lift or Breast Augmentation the Better Choice for Me?

aAt first glance, breast lift surgery and breast augmentation seem like very different procedures. Broadly speaking, the former elevates the breasts to a more youthful position, and the latter increases breast size. However, there are times when choosing one technique or the other may not be as straightforward as you might expect. For instance, if your breasts experience mild drooping, do you have to undergo a lift, or can breast enlargement effectively eliminate this concern? Dr. Thomas Lintner, our board certified plastic surgeon, emphasizes that everyone’s needs and goals are unique, and the best way to determine the optimal approach is with a consultation.

It’s true that breast enlargement can potentially reduce or exclude the need for breast lift in the event of mild drooping, medically referred to as ptosis. Dr. Lintner can determine whether a breast lift is necessary based on the position of your nipples/areolas. If you’re seeking a breast lift and wonder if breast implants will be necessary to achieve your goals, you may want to keep in mind the fact that mastopexy (breast lift surgery) may reduce the volume of your breasts. Dr. Lintner will provide honest feedback based on your unique anatomic indicators. As with all the procedures performed at Advanced Aesthetic Surgery, your treatment plan will be fully customized to suit your desired outcome, and Dr. Lintner will never recommend an unnecessary technique.

Contact us, or schedule an appointment

Call Us (770-771-5151) Email Us